MLK Essay & Poetry Contest

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday 2021 Essay & Poetry Contest

$1000 in Prizes for Local Youth and Teens

2021 Theme
"The ultimate measure of a person is not where they stand in moments of comfort and convenience, but where they stand at times of challenge and controversy.” -
Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr.

wINNERS 2020

The MLK Essay And Poetry Contest is jointly sponsored by the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Committee of Santa Barbara (MLK SB) and ADL Santa Barbara/Tri-Counties. Below are the readers for the weekend of events.

Friday 1/17 @ Eternal Flame Program
Kundai Chikowero (San Marcos High School)
Friday 1/17 @ CBB Worship Service
Bella Hofmeister (Foothill Elementary)
TBD
Monday 1/20 @ DLG Morning Program
Asiah Raymie (San Marcos High School)
Angel Hernandez (Washington Elementary)
Monday 1/20 @ Arlington Theatre Program
Summer Slotnick-Lastrico (San Marcos High School)
Charly Crane-Flores (Roosevelt School)
Alexis Persoon (Carpinteria High School)
Noah Slotnick-Lastrico (Washington Elementary)

All 2020 winners will be presented their awards on-stage at the Arlington Theatre Program. Here is a list of all the winners:

Essay

Ages 13-18

1st
Alexis Persoon
Carpinteria High School

2nd
Asiah Raymie
San Marcos High School

3rd
Sasha Carter
Los Olivos School
Illianna Ramirez
Santa Barbara Junior High

Ages 6-12

1st Noah Slotnick-Lastrico
Washington Elementary School
2nd Angel Hernandez
Washington Elementary
3rd Kaia Drayton
Hollister Elementary
Ashley Hansen
Washington Elementary School

Poetry

Ages 13-18

1st Summer Slotnick-Lastrico
San Marcos High School
2nd Kundai Chikowero
Dos Pueblos High School
3rd Hialei E. Pangaling
Los Olivos School
Svenja Leonard
Carpinteria High School

Ages 6-12

1st Charly Crane-Flores
Roosevelt School
2nd Santiago Munoz
Roosevelt School
3rd Bella Hofmeister
Foothill Elementary

wINNERS 2019

Essay

Ages 13-18

1st Michelle Qin “All for All”
Dos Pueblos High School

Ages 6-12

1st Nolan Carney “Standing up and Speaking Out”
Roosevelt School
2nd Angelle Breton “Together We Stand”
Roosevelt School
3rd Aislinn Wilson “Together We Stand”
Santa Barbara Middle School

Gia Manriquez “Together We Stand”
Roosevelt School

Poetry

Ages 13-18

1st Kundai Chikowero “Together for A Future Generation” Dos Pueblos High School
2nd Delia Dominguez “Together we stand”
Carpinteria High School
3rd Noor Guefroudj “Together we stand” Dos Pueblos High School
Jasmine Gutierrez “Together we stand”
Carpinteria High School

Ages 6-12

1st Jaeda Natale “Together we Stand”
Roosevelt School
2nd Lea Anderson “Together we Stand”
Roosevelt School
3rd Grace Gorman “Poem 1”
Montessori Center School
Gwen Chenoweth “Together we Stand”
Roosevelt School

wINNERS 2018

Essay

Ages 13-18

1st Michelle Qin “The Human Right” Dos Pueblos High School
2nd Gabriel Ohedo “Martin Luther King, Jr.” Carpinteria High School

Ages 6-12

1st Olivia Battles “Speak Up” Roosevelt School
2nd Noah Zakrzewski “MLK” Monte Vista School
3rd Noah Slotnick-Lastrico “MLK” Washington School
Connor MacPherson “MLK” Montessori Center School

Poetry

Ages 13-18

1st Kundai Chikowero “Follow the Legacy” Dos Pueblos High School
2nd Hali Schwasnick “Colors” Carpinteria High School
3rd Jeanette Fantone “For The Oppressed” Carpinteria High School
Max Coppel “Life in America Has Changed” Carpinteria High School

Ages 6-12

1st Zachary Horne “My Dream for Our World” Roosevelt School
2nd Aspen Newhouse “Democracy” Montessori Center School
3rd Tessa de Albergaria “Living a Nightmare” Roosevelt School
Tali McPeters “Democracy” Roosevelt School

wINNERS 2017

Essay

Ages 13-18

1st Michelle Qin, Dos Pueblos High School

Ages 6-12

1st Alana Sanchez, Roosevelt School
2nd Gracie Meinzer, Roosevelt School
3rd Lyla Bollag, Montessori Center School
Aislinn Wilson, Montessori Center School
Omar Alsabagh, Montessori Center School
Zahra Clark, Montessori Center School
Lorraina Uyeno, Montessori Center School

Poetry

Ages 13-18

1st Ava Gropper, Carpinteria High School
2nd Kundai Chikowero, Goleta Valley Junior High
3rd Jasmine Guilarte, Santa Barbara High School
Jaime Hernandez, Carpinteria High School

Ages 6-12

1st Stella Scheim, Roosevelt Elementary School
2nd Quinn Davis, Roosevelt Elementary School
3rd Pearl Stadler, Roosevelt Elementary School
Malaika Dewar, Roosevelt Elementary School
Christian Frausto, Roosevelt Elementary School
Sam Peacock, Roosevelt Elementary School
Gabriel Gallardo, Roosevelt Elementary School

wINNERS 2016

Essay

Ages 13-17

1st Michele Qin, Dos Pueblos High School
2nd Emanuel Goldam, Valley High School
3rd Anahi Hernandaz, La Cumbre Jr High School
3rd Analise Cuevas Poetry

Ages 6-12

1st Kundai Chikowero 
2nd Wesley Lin 
3rd Lauren Neubauer
3rd Finney Israel

Ages 13-18

1st Crystal Landeros, Carpinteria High School
2nd Sophia Qin
3rd Jonathan Carrillo

Poetry

Ages 6-12

1st Madison Tuchman
2nd Nayon Kim 3rd Brittany Gamble
3rd Kathryn Chenoweth

ADL Essay Award  

Natasha Franco 

wINNERS 2015

Essay

Poetry

Ages 6-12

1st Jaiani Hammonds, Franklin Elementary School 
2nd Allison Mooney, Roosevelt Elementary School 
3rd Maddie Fitz, Roosevelt Elementary School 
3rd Charlie Hess, Roosevelt Elementary School

Ages 13-17

1st Place Miranda Vazquez, Santa Barbara High School
2nd Micaela McBee, Santa Barbara High School
3rd Andrea Gaytan, Santa Barbara High School
3rd Sofia Warren, Santa Barbara High School

Ages 6-12

1st Celene Sanchez, Roosevelt Elementary School
2nd Lola Crane-Flores, Roosevelt Elementary School
3rd Owen Rybnicek, Roosevelt Elementary School
3rd Jeffrey Helman, Roosevelt Elementary School

Ages 13-17

1st Berenice Ruiz, Santa Barbara High School
2nd Malia Jungert, Santa Barbara High School
3rd Cooper Johnson, Santa Barbara High School
3rd Alana Ochoa, Santa Barbara High School

wINNERS 2014

Essay

Ages 6-12

1st Michelle Qin, La Colina Junior High
2nd Esme Butkiewicz, Goleta Valley Jr. High
3rd John Givans, Goleta Valley Jr. High
3rd Sammy Moore, Goleta Valley Jr. High

Ages 13-17

1st John Chambliss, Santa Barbara High School
2nd Lauren Flemming, Santa Barbara High School
3rd Addy Santos, La Colina Jr. High School
3rd Sarah Douglas, San Marcos High School

Poetry

Ages 6-12

1st Natasha Romanchuk, La Cumber Jr. High 
2nd Leo Glikbarg, Goleta Valley Jr .High 
3rd Benjamin Kreitzer, Roosevelt Elementary 
3rd Noah Robinson, Roosevelt Elementary

Ages 13-17

1st Berenice Ruiz, Santa Barbara High School
2nd Sarah Douglas, San Marcos High School
3rd Martina Arroyo, La Colina Jr. High
3rd Sam Haj, La Colina Jr. High